Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Madison Belmont Building

181 Madison Avenue

— New York City Designated Landmark —

1. Madison Belmont Building plaque
Inscription. The Madison Belmont Building was designed by the prominent firm of Warren and Wetmore in 1924-25. The building combines the architects’ traditional designs with the modern European trends of the period. With an emphasis on the building’s steel skeleton and height through continuous piers, classically-inspired terra-cotta ornament such as moldings, pilasters and putti, placed at traditional locations, is rendered in a flattened, stylized manner. Famed French iron master Edgar Brandt designed the framework, decorative transoms, and doors, perhaps the first instance of Art Deco design on any building in the United States (sic) The building’s distinctive showrooms, with unusually large glass display windows, were occupied for many years by the well-known Cheney Silk Company, the first successful silk manufacturer in the United States.

Erected 2011 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding Madison Belmont Building. The only instance thus far of a grammatical error on one of these plaques.

2. Madison Belmont Building plaque site
The 183 entrance is on East 34th Street.