Grand Haven in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ottawa County Court House

Inscription. Ottawa County's courthouse has been in Grand Haven since 1836, in a series of buildings. The first courthouse shared a one-room building, built on Second Street in 1836, with a school and church. The first true county courthouse was built in 1857; followed in 1894 by a bold brick-and-stone four-storey structure that became a treasured landmark for 70 years. A new courthouse building opened in 1964 and served the county over 45 years. The current courthouse, erected in 2009, establishes a new landmark by suggesting the architecture of the past.

Courtesy of the Tri-Cities Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: Ottawa County Courthouse, 1890’s
The landmark bold brick architecture and commanding presence of the Ottawa County Courthouse in Grand Haven, 1890s.
3. Marker detail: First County Courthouse, c. 1836
The first county courthouse shared space in the building with a school, church and meeting hall. This small building was erected in 1836 by William Ferry, one of the founders of Grand Haven.
4. Marker detail: Last criminal trial in the 1890s courthouse, 1965
(Ottawa County Court House entrance in background)
6. New Ottawa County Courthouse, built in 2009
The old stone courthouse is suggested in the roofline, windows, brick walls and cupola of the new Ottawa County Courthouse, built in 2009. Marker is visible left of front staircase, near bottom left.
7. Ottawa County Court House