Oak Cliff in Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Hord Log Cabin

Inscription.

First permanent structure built on the west side of the Trinity River in Dallas, this cabin of hand-hewn logs was erected in 1845 by Judge William H. Hord (d. 1901), Dallas County Judge, 1848-50, who brought his family here by covered wagon from Tennessee. In 1887 Oak Cliff developer T.L. Marsalis bought the Hord property. Mr. and Mrs. Martin Weiss rescued the cabin and gave it in 1942 to American Legion Post No. 275 and Auxiliary. The restored building became a museum in 1976.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962

More about this marker. The marker is in front of American Legion Post 275.

3. The Hord Log Cabin
4. The Hord Log Cabin
5. An additional marker for The Hord Log Cabin
This second Medallion Marker from the State Historical Survey Committe is on the side of the log cabin. A small marker reads, "Weiss Log Cabin built in 1845 by Judge W. H. Hord. Rehabilitated in 1927 by Mrs. Martin Weiss"