Radnor Township near Wayne in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Jan, 1945 died here in heroic struggles by the German Offensive Eric Fisher Wood Capt. U.S.Army

Fand hier den Heldentod nach schweren Einzelkampfen (Heroic death was found here in single combat)

— Er ruhe in Frieden (He rests in peace) —

Valley Forge Military Academy Class of 1937
Inscription. From December 16, 1944 until about January 20th, 1945, First Lieutenant Eric Fisher Wood, Jr., VFMA class of 1937, U.S. Army, A Battery 589th Field Artillery Battalion of the 106th Infantry Division was separated from his unit. With the help of local Belgians and other so far unidentified American troops caught behind the lines, he harassed the Germans to the point where SS Jaeger Hunters were dispatched to find and kill him. His body was found with seven dead Germans surrounding his position. For his incredible valor he was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross. This monument is a replica of the one placed near his last stand by the citizens of Meyerode Belgium as a testament to his bravery.

Erected 2016 by The Rudy Herzog NE Ohio Regiment of VFMA alumni, other dedicated alumni, and the 106th Infantry Division Association. Dedicated April 30, 2016.

1. Battle of the Bulge. (Submitted on July 25, 2020, by Frederick Bothwell of Georgetown, Texas.)
2. The Lonely War of Lieutenant Eric F. Wood, Jr. (Submitted on July 25, 2020, by Frederick Bothwell of Georgetown, Texas.)
3. Eric Fisher Wood, Jr. nominated for Medal of Honor. In August 2020, Congressman John Joyce, M.D. (PA-13) introduced H.R. 7835 to authorize the President to award the Medal of Honor to Eric Fisher Wood, Jr. for acts of valor during the Battle of the Bulge. (Submitted on August 15, 2020, by Frederick Bothwell of Georgetown, Texas.)

4. Bedford Township Bridge Named in Honor of Eric Fisher Wood, Jr. (Submitted on August 17, 2020, by Frederick Bothwell of Georgetown, Texas.)
5. Touring the Battlefield. Directions on how to locate the Eric Fisher Wood Jr. memorial in Meyerode and other historic 106th Division markers in the area of St. Vith. (Submitted on August 17, 2020, by Frederick Bothwell of Georgetown, Texas.)

2. Eric Fisher Wood Marker, Meyerode, Belgium
Bulge,

3. VFMA Cadet Graveside Ceremony honoring Eric Fisher Wood, Jr.
The American War Cemetery and Memorial Henri-Chapelle, located in the town of Hombourg, is the final resting place of 7,992 U.S. war dead. Besides those buried here, the names of 450 missing soldiers have inscribed at the Walls of the Missing. Of the soldiers who have been buried or memorialized here, many were killed in the Battle of Bulge. Eric Fisher Wood, Jr is buried at Henri Chapelle, Plot G Row 3 Grave 46.
4. Eric Fisher Wood Jr. Monument, Bedford, PA