Millville in Cumberland County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The "Millville Bank" Historical Society Building

Inscription.
The Millville Bank was built in 1857. It was the city's first banking institution, chartered by the New Jersey legislature. The masonry building was expanded in 1883.

When the bank moved to a larger site in 1908, the building became the Millville Library and Reading Room (later the Millville Public Library). The building underwent some Colonial Revival updates, including the replacement of the front elevation doors and windows in 1942.

From 1963 through 1975, the City used the building as a Baby Keep Well Center, adding some interior partitions and bathrooms. The Millville Historical Society began leasing the property in 1977, and restored the building. The Historical Society is currently using the original banking space as its archives and reading room. In 2009-2010 the building's standing seam metal roof was restored and a Preservation Plan was developed to guide the building's restoration and on-going maintenance.

This building has historical significance as the first bank chartered in Millville as well as the long-time home of the public library. The building is also architecturally significant as an unusual high-style representation of the Greek Revival style with Italianate detailing.

The property was listed on the New Jersey Register of Historic Places in November 1976 and on
the National Register of Historic Places in November 1980.