Cleveland in Bradley County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

College Hill School

Inscription. On this site in 1883, the first local school building for African-Americans was erected. In 1890, the school awarded four diplomas at its first commencement. The wooden building was razed in 1924, and a new brick structure was built to house grades one through twelve. The school was completed and occupied in 1925. In 1933, College Hill was the only school in the city with teachers who held college degrees. A consolidated school, College Hill served African-American students from several counties. The school closed in 1966 due to racial desegregation.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2A 101.)

Stone at the base of the marker.