Lincolnville in St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Last Slave Cabin

Inscription.
This garage building, which predates the house it serves and the street along-side of it, is thought to be the last surviving slave cabin in St. Augustine. It was part of Buena Esperanza (Spanish for “Good Hope”) Plantation, which occupied the southern part of Lincolnville during colonial times.

It was built of native shellstone, coquina, which was used in early construction here. A crack running from top to bottom on the east side shows the original size of the building. In the twentieth century, it was enlarged by removing the north wall and recycling its coquina into the extension.

As part of Black History Month in 1995, owners James and Hattie Lee White permitted archaeologists to dig on their property to begin obtaining information on this important part of St. Augustine’s past.

This marker is erected in 1998 by Saint Augustine High School students, Paula Steele, Principal, Saint John’s County School District, with the support from The Saint John’s County Youth Service-Learning Council, in celebration of the rich history of the nation’s oldest city.

Erected 1998 by Saint Augustine High School students, Paula Steele Principal, St. John’s County School District.

Colonial EraSettlements & Settlers.

3. Last Slave Cabin location