Near Mandan in Morton County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civilian Conservation Corps Project

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Company 2775-V of Mandan, ND

Inscription.
Let this be a reminder to future generations of the invaluable service rendered by so many young men in preserving and maintaining parks and wildlife areas of this country.

The CCC assisted in the development of Fort Abraham Lincoln State Park by building the museum, roads, shelters, earthlodges, blockhouses and marking the buildings of Fort Abraham Lincoln.

The CCC functioned from 1933 to 1942 with enrollees earning a dollar a day.

This plaque is placed here to the cooperative efforts of:

Fort Abraham Lincoln State Park
Merlin and Dorothy Dahl of Mandan, ND
Raymond C. Werre of Bowman, ND
Maurice and Margaret Barstad of Mesa, AZ
Oakes CCC Alumni Assn. of Oakes, ND
Life Members of CCC Chapter #106 Organization of North Dakota

The Civilian Conservation Corps is history that should be taught in schools so that future generations might learn of the great organization that did so much in the conservation of the nations [sic] natural resources. The CCC gave us hope, where there had been no hope. Jobs when no jobs were available and most of all produced a generation of responsible young men with work skills, learned in the CCC, a better education and love of family and country. Ninety percent of the three million plus young men who served in the
CCC were the first to enter the armed forces of the USA to fight and win World War II. We were trained by the CCC to obey orders and to live and work with others in an army type setting, who were ready, willing and able to fight for their country when necessary.

3. Marker at entrance to the Fort Abraham Lincoln State Park visitor center
4. Park museum, built by CCC.