Copper Harbor in Keweenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tracing the Story

America's Industrial Copper story begins here

Inscription. For thousands of years, the view from here was of a densely forested landscape. American Indians hunted, fished, and collected copper for centuries.

But in 1843, the Keweenaw mining rush was on, and everything changed. Sheltered by Porters Island, the natural harbor below became a busy transportation and supply hub as fortune seekers arrived from near and far.

The quiet of the forest was shattered by the sounds of men unloading supplies, carving roads, digging shafts, and felling timber. Mining communities bulged as immigrant workers poured in. Though the U.S. government built a military fort to handle potential conflicts with American Indian tribes, no problems arose.

Can you find clues to Copper Harbor’s past in the scene before you?

After the early mining rush faded, many immigrants stayed on as farmers, homesteaders and fishermen. Some found temporary work with the Keweenaw County Road Commission building the Keweenaw Mountain Lodge Complex (pictured above) and Brockway Mountain Drive. Today, Copper Harbor's economy centers on recreation and tourism.

Learn more about Copper Harbor history at Fort Wilkins Historic State Park.

Erected by Copper Country Trail National Byway.

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1843.

1. The 1843 Copper Rush on Michigan’s Keweenaw Peninsula. With primitive mining activities dating back as far as 7,000 years, it is the only known place on Earth where 97% pure copper can be literally pulled
Courtesy Michigan Technological University Archives and Copper Country Historical Collections
2. Marker detail: Keweenaw Mountain Lodge Clubhouse construction, ca. 1916
from the ground. And in the United States, it is the only geographic area where evidence of prehistoric copper mining has been confirmed. Beginning in the 1840s, the metals on the peninsula began to be extracted on an industrial scale. (Submitted on July 31, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Keweenaw Copper Mines. The first mineral boom in the United States occurred in 1843 when people from all over the continent began to chase the copper, silver and iron of Michigan’s upper peninsula. These mines were in commercial operation for more than a hundred years. (Submitted on July 31, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Keweenaw National Historical Park Archives
3. Marker detail: Cliff Mine complex, 1862