Laurel in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Aftermath of the Battle

Inscription. As soldiers and warriors exchanged fire here at the Canyon mouth, most of the Nez Perce were escaping up a side canyon to the plateau above. The US Army incurred too many casualties to pursue. At the base of the butte near the cottonwoods they established a field hospital to care for the wounded.

Although the Nez Perce blunted the armies attack here, this proved to be a costly victory. In the country ahead, the Crow people declined to help the Nez Perce and stole their horses. This further slowed the Nez Perce. With Canada so close but more of the military joining the pursuit, the Nez Perce could not afford to lose time.

Erected by USDI National Park Service.

Gazebo at the site