Near Laurel in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Battle of Canyon Creek

Inscription. In the distance the US Army troops were approaching at a gallop in pursuit of the Nez Perce. After fleeing for 26 miles, the Nez Perce chose this place to make a stand because of the canyon mouth offering natural defenses. Positioned high on the slopes and on top of both buttes, Indian snipers kept the soldiers pinned down while the women, children, and elders escaped up the draw.

The Nez Perce were familiar with this traditional route up to the Buffalo plains. Once again during their three-month-long flight they are able to use knowledge of the terrain and accurate marksmanship to hamper the army’s pursuit. Yet the Nez Perce remained on the run.

Erected by USDI National Park Service.

Buttes where the Nez Perce sniped from