Bismarck in Burleigh County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bismarck River Warehouse

Inscription. This was the site of one of the largest river warehouses built during the 1870s when river transportation was of primary importance. The warehouse was served by a spur track of the Northern Pacific Railway and until the railroad was built west of Bismarck the steamboat was the principal method of transportation to the West.

Frequently, as many as 20 steamboats would be moored at the wharf engaged in transporting supplies to military posts and pioneer settlements. Steamboat traffic used the Missouri River from St. Louis to the head of navigation at Fort Benton, Montana, and the lower reaches of the Yellowstone River.

The history of steamboat navigation presents one of the most colorful phases of North Dakota history.

Erected 1955 by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

2. Marker’s roadside pull-off.