Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Susanna Dickinson-Hannig

"Messenger of the Alamo"

Susanna Dickinson-Hannig was a true "frontier woman."

Born, raised, and married in Tennessee, Susanna immigrated to Mexican Texas in 1832. Four years later, she survived the Battle of the Alamo with her infant daughter. Her husband died defending the Garrison. In the following years, Susanna struggled through poverty and three bad marriages.

She married her fifth husband, Joseph Hannig, in 1858. Moving to Austin, the couple found wealth and prosperity through Hannig's furniture store. The last years of Susanna's life were filled with happiness and grandchildren.

Hannig built the Dickinson House in 1869. It became a museum in 2010.

Erected by Celebrate Texas Inc.