Near Cape Canaveral in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cape Canaveral Air Force Station

AIAA Historic Aerospace Site

By Craig Baker, 2017
Inscription.  Established by the United States Air Force in 1950 as the Joint Long Range Proving Ground, this area supported the initial development of America’s space program. The era of the Space Age for the U.S. began on this site with the launch of America’s first satellite, Explorer I, in 1958; followed soon after with the launch of America’s first astronaut, Alan Shepard, in 1961. Known today as Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, the base has hosted more than three thousand launches including manned missions, robotic voyages exploring our solar system, and military missions designed to protect the American way of life.

Erected 2008 by American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics.

2. Cape Canaveral Air Force Station Markers