Decatur in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Decatur Vietnam War Monument

This Monument is dedicated in memory of Decatur born men who fought & died in the Vietnam War.

Roger Pinkey Crow Dec 12 1948- Sept 30, 1970 • Billy Wayne Carp March 13, 1947- Sept 10, 1969 • Tommy L Nighola's March 2, 1944 - Feb 23, 1966 • William Hillard Overton Feb 13, 1947 - May 4, 1969 • Arie Terry Oct 28, 1943 Aril 30, 1968 • Morgan William Weed Jan 2, 1945- May 11, 1970 • Bobby Ray Alexander Feb 13, 1947- Nov 16, 1967 • John Wallace Hose Jr Nov 10, 1948 Sept 27 1967 • John Earl McVay March 4, 1948- May 25 1967 • Carl Eugene Morgan Feb 8, 1951- Aug 3, 1969 • Ronald Dudley Rich Jan 8, 1944 Dec 28 1966

William O. Bolan • Bruce Lane • Jeffrey Smith • Ricky Alan Whittington

Reverse side
In Memory of those who died for our country during the War in Vietnam 1961-1977 Bobby R Alexander Roger P Crow Billy D Earp George K Golden Thomas Gurley Gary E Harris Paul G Hendrix John W. Hose Jackey V. Knighten Gerald B. Lane John E McVan Carl E. Morgan Tommy L. Nicholas William H Overton Roy D Page James A Randall Ronald D Rich Johnnie B Sewell Arie Terry David L Turner Floyd Voyles Morgan W Weed
6. Morgan County Courthouse backside