Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Franklin High School Gymnasium Windows

Inscription.
This state-of-the-art Public building was masterfully designed to embrace the architectural heritage of Franklin, constructed to look more like a traditional small town southern factory than a grocery store. The vintage steel windows were salvaged from the former Franklin High School gymnasium before its demolition in 2016 and repurposed in this building.

Franklin High School was established in 1910, and received its first building in 1926, just outside the downtown area on Columbia Avenue. In January 1956, the Franklin High School building burned down, leaving only the gym and basement standing. The school moved to local churches while a new building was constructed across town on Hillsboro Road.

The original Franklin High School gymnasium stood for another 60 years before its demolition. The land was reclaimed as a park, in line with the Carter House Master Plan, which serves to restore the topography and buildings on the historic Carter House property to reflect the way it was before the Battle of Franklin.

A donation was made by the Rural Plains Trust to The Battle of Franklin Trust, to save, restore, and repurpose the windows from the old gym prior to demolition in 2016. The Rural Plains Trust was created by the Berry Family and Boyle Investment Company to financially support historic preservation
and organizations like the Battle of Franklin Trust, Franklin's Charge and the Heritage Foundation.

Erected 2017 by Williamson County Historical Society.