Elmwood in Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bill's Trading Post and Gem Gallery

Berkeley History

— A.W. Smith, Architect and Builder, 1923 —

Inscription. Bill Gulley started "Bill's Model Shoe Shop” here in 1934, after his previous business enterprise of bootlegging ended with the repeal of Prohibition. When he died in 1966, his daughter, Mary Jane "Peggy” Casey, and her daughters created Bill's Trading Post and the adjacent Gem Gallery. The business became nationally known for its handcrafted Native American jewelry, textiles, ceremonial objects and art, as well as its support of Native American causes. Mary Jane Casey (1925–2017) was a leading Berkeley businesswoman and served as president of the Elmwood Merchants Association.

A.W. Smith was a prolific designer and builder of residential and commercial properties in Berkeley and Oakland dur- ing the early part of the twentieth century. This one-story building follows the pattern of the two-block long Elmwood commercial district with traditional inset storefronts and clerestory windows above.

Erected 2018 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

2. Bill's Trading Post and Gem Gallery Marker - wide view