Republic in Marquette County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Republic Open Pit Mine

Inscription. The low-grade hematitic cherty iron formation (band 3 in the diagram) provided the raw material for the production of concentrated iron ore pellets. As the depth of the pit increased, the primary crusher was installed in the 300-foot high wall (to your immediate left) at the bottom of the pit. Following drilling and blasting on the various benches, the ore was trucked to the crusher which reduced the ore to chunks less than 6 inches in size. A 2,814 foot conveyor then lifted the ore 647 feet to the processing plant. Within the processing plant the ore was ground to a fine powder consistency and put through flotation and filtration processes which raised the iron ore content to 65 per cent. Marble sized pellets were produced in revolving drums and hardened in revolving kilns at 2,440 degrees Fahrenheit.

Erected by Republic Area Historical Society and Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Incorporated.

1. Republic Mine, Upper Peninsula Michigan, 1978 (YouTube). (Here are some rare images of this massive open pit iron ore mine when it still operated. Includes a view looking into a cone gyratory crusher.) The Republic Mine operated until 1981 producing hematite iron ore. Over 600 feet deep near its end of operation the mine had a conveyor belt in a bored tunnel running from the bottom of the pit to
2. Marker detail: Republic Mine Diagram
1 • Overburden
2 • Quartzite
3 • Banded Hematitic Cherty Iron Formation, Disseminated Hematitic Cherty Iron Formation
4 • Magnetic Cherty Iron Formation
5 • Basic Intrusive Sill
6 • Banded Magnetic Silicate Iron Formation
7 • Granite
the top, where a plant further processed and pelletized the or for transport. (Submitted on August 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Republic Iron Mine. This opencast mine is now closed, and the groundwater filled the huge pit to a certain level. Above this level, the mined ore is easy to see. The pit is 200m deep and has an area of 100ha. It is the only open pit mine in Michigan open for free public viewing. There is an observation stand near the pit's edge. The mine is owned by Cleveland Cliffs Iron Company, who also own Tilden Mine, which is still operating. (Submitted on August 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: High Wall and In-Pit Primary Crusher
To improve operating efficiency, a new crusher was installed at the bottom of the pit within the wall.
4. Marker detail: Republic Open Pit Mine,
looking west, ca. 1970’s