Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York Tribune

Inscription.
Celebrated editor and political leader Horace Greeley (1811-1872) launched the New York Tribune in 1841. From its pages, he had an enormous influence on American popular opinion. Greeley’s famous advice, “Go West, young man, go West”, inspired generations of Americans to seek their fortunes on the new frontier. He advocated protectionism, abolition of slavery, labor rights, and political reform. Greeley ran for President against Ulysses S. Grant in 1872.

This triangular park in the heart of the old newspaper and printing district was named in Greeley’s honor. The City of New York acquired the site in 1846 in connection with the opening of Bloomingdale Road (now Broadway). The bronze monument of Greeley by sculptor Alexander Doyle was dedicated in 1890.

More about this marker. The plaque is set into the pavement by the Horace Greeley statue.

1. New York Tribune. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 7, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Greeley Square Park. official NYC Parks description. (Submitted on August 7, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Horace Greeley. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on August 9, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

By the Horace Greeley monument.
3. Greeley Square plaque