Coopersville in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles W. Westover

Del Shannon

— December 30, 1934-February 8, 1990 —

1. Del Shannon Memorial
Inscription. This monument stands in memory of Charles W Westover known to many as Rock 'N' Roll recording artist, writer and record producer, Del Shannon, by the people of Coopersville. He is remembered as a friend who never forgot his roots.

Chuck was the son of Bert and Leone (Mosher) Westover. With his two sisters, he was raised in Coopersville. He was a member of the the Coopersville High School Class of 1953.

He married Shirley Nash in 1954. Their three children – Craig, Kymberley and Jody – were born in Battle Creek while Chuck served in the Air Force at Fort Custer. After having completed time in the army during that period he performed with a group at the Hi-Lo Club and wrote the 1961 hit "Runaway," with keyboard artist Max Crook.

As other successes followed, Del Shannon and his family moved to California. He toured internationally and wrote for other performers such standards as "I Go To Pieces."

Some of Chuck's other famous hits include "Hats Off To Larry" "Little Town Flirt" and "Keep Searchin'".

2. Coopersville Historical Museum / Interurban Depot
Public domain