Near Bismarck in Burleigh County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stone Shelter

— Double Ditch State Historic Site —

Inscription. The stone shelter your are now standing by was constructed in the 1930s as one of many projects completed throughout the state by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) and the Works Progress Administration (WPA). The CCC and the WPA were programs created during the Great Depression to put unemployed people back to work. In North Dakota the CCC and the WP constructed dams, developed wildlife refuges and parks, worked to prevent soil erosion on cultivated lands, and were responsible for many other projects that benefited the state.

Today, Double Ditch State Historic Site is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

We ask you, as a visitor, to help us preserve this site and to remember to take nothing but photographs. The past belongs to everyone, so please leave all artifacts behind for the information they represent and for future visitors to enjoy.

Photo Captions:
Bottom left: Plan of the stone shelter
Top right: Aerial view of Double Ditch highlighting stone shelter
Bottom right: Workers gathering field stone

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series lists.

1. Wikipedia article about the Double Ditch State Historic Site. Double Ditch is named for the two visible trenches that once served as fortifications for the village. (Submitted on July 31, 2020.)

2. Double Ditch State Historic Site
. (Submitted on August 2, 2020, by Connor Olson of Kewaskum, Wisconsin.)