Ojai in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ojai Post Office Tower and Portico

Inscription. The Ojai Post Office Tower and Portico, completed in 1917, provide a scenic focal point for the downtown area.

Architects Frank Mead and Richard Requa modeled the tower after the Christopher Columbus Cathedral in Havana, Cuba, with additional details from cathedrals and churches throughout Mexico.

Complementing the Arcade and Pergola bordering Ojai Avenue, the project was an integral part of the civic redevelopment plan conceived by Edward D. Libbey.

Erected 1993 by City of Ojai. (Marker Number 6.)

Regarding Ojai Post Office Tower and Portico. The Ojai Arcade is across the street, and the Pergola (covered walkway) is at Libby Park next door to the Post Office. This is Ventura County Landmark No. 26. The tower is not open to the public.

2. Ojai Post Office Marker and Portico
3. Ojai Post Office Tower and Portico