Iverson's Brigade

Rodes's Division - Ewell's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Ewell's Corps Rodes's Division
Iverson's Brigade

5th. 12th. 20th. 23rd. North Carolina Infantry

July 1 The Brigade was one of the first of the Division in the battle. It advanced against the Union line posted behind stone fence east of Forney Field. Its right being assailed by 2nd Brigade First Corps and its left exposed by the repulse of O'Neal. A vigorous assault by Union forces in front and on left flank almost annihilated three regiments. The 12th regiment on the right being sheltered by the knoll suffered slight loss and the remnants of the others joined Ramseur's Brigade and served with it through the battle.

July 2 Lay all day in the town. At dusk moved to aid in an attack on Cemetery Hill but two of Early's Brigade having been repulsed the Brigade withdrew.

July 3 With other Brigades in the sunken road southwest of the town. At night withdrew to Seminary Ridge.

July 4 Marched at 2 p.m. as wagon train guard on road to Hagerstown.

Present 1470. Killed 130 wounded 382 missing 308. Total 820.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. Reports of Brig. Gen. Alfred Iverson. General Iverson indicated some of the emotions felt on the battlefield in his official report:
When I saw white handkerchiefs raised, and my line of battle still lying down in position, I characterized the surrender as disgraceful; but
2. Iverson's Brigade Tablet
when I found afterward that 500 of my men were left lying dead and wounded on a line as straight as a dress parade, I exonerated, with one or two disgraceful individual exceptions, the survivors, and claim for the brigade that they nobly fought and died without a man running to the rear. No greater gallantry and heroism has been displayed during this war.

And then added that he intended to countercharge:
I endeavored, during the confusion among the enemy incident to the charge and capture of my men, to make a charge with my remaining regiment and the Third Alabama, but in the noise and excitement I presume my voice could not be heard. (Submitted on January 19, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Iverson's Brigade at Gettysburg. A detailed discussion of the assault. Iverson, in spite of the bravado indicated in his official report, probably stayed well away from the battle line. (Submitted on January 19, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Iverson's Brigade Advances in to Forney's Fields
Looking from the Oak Ridge observation tower to the west. Mummasburg Road is on the right. Following the road out to the distant center, next to the trees is the 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry monument, near where the Forney house stood during the battle. Iverson's Brigade advanced from the right of this view into the open fields in the center. With O'Neal's Brigade repulsed on their left (the lower right of this photo), Iverson's men were exposed to Federal flanking fires.
4. Iverson's Brigade Nearly Destroyed
Looking further to the south, still from the observation tower. Iverson's men reached a point in the middle of the open fields in front of the Federal lines before driven to a halt. Several accounts mention the dead and wounded laying in nearly perfect battle lines in the field. A position marker for the 88th Pennsylvania Infantry in the middle of the field represents one of several Federal units which wheeled into the field at the repulse of Iverson's assault.