Midtown South in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Greeley Square

know NYC

— 34th Street district —

1. Greeley Square wayside
Front:
I am Horace Greeley, publisher of the New York Tribune, and founder of both the National Typographical Union and the Liberal Republican party. I am also the eponym for Greeley Square Park, which sits opposite Herald Square Park (named after the rival paper The Herald).

Back - Top:
A vital location for newspaper publishers in the late 1880s, the area saw a shift towards retail in the early 1900s. The 1910 opening of Penn Station and extension of the Hudson Tubes service to 33rd Street brought more goods and customers to 34th Street.
Bottom:
“The movement of the business section northward will, of course, continue…Thirty-fourth Street, it seems to me, is likely to continue (as) a great retail business street, as it is to-day.”
- William R. Wilcox, Public Service Commission, 1910

Erected by know NYC.

Regarding Greeley Square. The square is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. Greeley Square wayside venue
Sixth Avenue above West 34th Street, adjacent to the park.