Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hugh Martin Morris (1878-1966)

Inscription.
An 1898 graduate of Delaware College, now the University of Delaware, Hugh Martin Morris was one of Delaware's most distinguished jurists, serving as a Wilmington attorney and, from 1919-30, as a U.S. District Judge for Delaware.

A member of the University's Board of Trustees for 30 years, the last 20 as its Chairman, Judge Morris made major gifts to the University and helped secure additional important gifts.

The Hugh M. Morris Library was dedicated in 1964, two years before his death. An expansion of the Library was completed in 1986, doubling the size and providing seating for up to 3,000.

Erected by University of Delaware.

Regarding Hugh Martin Morris (1878-1966). Judge Morris Estate marker, referring to the same person, is in the Newark area outside of this campus.

2. The marker is in front of Morris Library on The Green
This cannot be seen from the front. It is on the marker right side of the vestibule, in which a commons area is located. Plaque has:
Morris
Library