Layton in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Stage Coach Station

Inscription.

On this spot stood the Layton Stage Coach Station on the Utah Idaho Montana (Virginia City) trail. It was established in 1857 by Ben Holladay, and carried mail and passengers between Salt Lake and points north and west. Isaac Brown was the keeper. Later it was operated by Wells Fargo Co. The Prairie House near by was built by Christopher Layton in 1851 to accommodate stage coach passengers. When the railroad was built the stage coach line was discontinued. The station closed in 1870.

Erected 1959 by Daughter of Utah Pioneers Mountain View Camp. (Marker Number 251.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an original marker placed in 1934 by Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association.