Woodland in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Corner Drug Company Building

Inscription. This building was constructed before 1886. Brothers Joseph & George Jacobs owned the New York Store and sold dry goods here until 1895. Wallace Pond opened a business here in 1897, soon to be known as the Corner Drug Store.

Between 1898 to 1909 there was a succession of owners ending with Vergne Moore & Fred Lawhead. The building was remodeled in 1912 and named Physician's Building with medical offices upstairs.

Lawhead sold the store to George Kirk in 1920, who sold to Fred Schoen in 1926. In 1934 Michael Crete & Jesse Vickery purchased the business, then installed the neon Corner Drug Co. sign a year later when it became Walgreen's first system store in California. Howard Gregg & Karl Hanke partnered with Vickery in 1959. Hanke became sole owner in 1980, then sold the business to daughter Lisa Shelley in 1999.

Erected 2016 by Native Sons of the Golden West Woodland Parlor No. 30. (Marker Number GYP 139-13.)

2. Corner Drug Company Building Marker - wide view