Temescal in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Here, Over Time

Inscription. Before Spanish missionaries came to the Bay Area in 1775, the Huchiun Ohlones had been living off the land's bounty in this part of the East Bay for some 3,000 years. By 1810, the last Huchiuns were gone, and in their place came the Californios, families of Spanish and Mexican descent who established large haciendas. Following the discovery of gold in 1848, their way of life, too, came to an end. For Vicente Peralta, whose 8,000 acre rancho included what is now this neighborhood, the onrush of new settlers forced him to sell off most of his land by 1853.

Six hundred acres of that land were purchased in the late 1850s by Solomon E. Alden, who built a mansion a few blocks west of here and planted extensive orchards along Temescal Creek. In 1868, Alden created his first subdivision, Temescal Park, on the east side of Telegraph Road. The next year, he subdivided the Alden Tract, on this side of Telegraph. In 1870, a horse car line was extended north from Oakland along Telegraph to Temescal Creek (51st St.) where a car barn was built, thus ensuring jobs and a fast transportation link to Oakland and beyond for the young town's residents. Temescal's early role as a transit node was cemented in 1873 when the new university in Berkeley opened and the street car line was extended to the campus.

This Site. The

land on which this building stands was inherited by Alden's married daughter, Elsie A. McElrath. In the 1880s, the property consisted of three adjoining, undeveloped parcels - one on this corner, one midway down 48th St., and the third on the northeast corner of 48th and Shattuck.

In 1887, Ellen Cavanaugh purchased the corner lot at 4801 Telegraph where she built the Railroad House, a two-story boarding house. Soon after, she bought the other two lots. She later subdivided the two corner lots and in 1905 erected a residence at 4808 Shattuck. In 1909, she built a five-room cottage on the middle lot, at 510-48th St., and a one-story structure at 4803 Telegraph (now 4811–where you are standing). The corner lot on Shattuck was never built upon.

Despite efforts to the contrary by local townspeople, Temescal was a magnet for saloons. Located midway between the Berkeley campus, where the sale of liquor was prohibited within one mile of the school, and the city of Oakland, where liquor licenses were heavily regulated, Temescal in the 1880s had as many as fifteen bars. The first floor of the Railroad House was soon given over to this use as well. In 1897, Temescal voted to be annexed by Oakland, and from 1899 to 1907, 4801 Telegraph was home to the Alden Free Library - Temescal's first branch library. Except for this period, and during Prohibition, 4801 Telegraph

2. Here, Over Time Marker - wide view
was a tavern, with residences upstairs.

In 1941, Ellen Cavanaugh's descendants sold the properties to Joseph A. Fiorio, who in 1922 had opened Fiorio Hardware on the corner across 48th St. (Two successive generations of Fiorios continued to run the hardware store until it closed in early 1990.)

From 1949 until 1965, the Question Mark bar was on this corner. In March 1965, the Gold Cup took over - but not for long, as a fire that December destroyed the building and the adjacent American Savings and Loan office, here at what had been 4803 Telegraph.

The house at 4808 Shattuck was demolished in 1969. Ten years later, the dwelling on 48th St. was also torn down, and once again a narrow, unbroken swath of vacant land extended from Tele- graph to Shattuck. The entire parcel was then paved and leased as a parking lot to the post office next door at 4869 Telegraph (where it had been from 1938 until 2001 when it moved to a new facility at 4900 Shattuck.)

In 2002, partners Roy Alper, Ron Kriss, and Patrick Zimski purchased the parcels from the Fiorio family and consolidated them into a single property with the plan to develop a six-story building consisting of 25 condominiums and a storefront commercial space. Designed by Thomas Dolan Architecture and incorporat- ing several "green building" features-including what was the largest rooftop solar

3. Here, Over Time Marker - wider view
panel system in Oakland, Temescal Place opened in June 2004. Researched and designed by Jeff Norman/Shared Ground, 2004. Commissioned by Temescal Place.

The Alden library has been for the past number of years located at Forty-eighth and Telegraph avenue, and is a favorable location. The Board has paid a rental of $15 per month.
OAKLAND ENQUIRER