Floyd in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lt. Col Stephen Moulton Sr.

Inscription.
Born on March 30, 1735 at Brimfield, Mass., he received his formal education at New England College.

An officer of the Lexington Alarm Militia, he fought at the Battle of Bunker Hill. Continuing his efforts in the War of Independence, he later with his own personal funds recruited, equipped and trained a regiment of 950 men which was known as the 22nd Connecticut Regulars. He was personally appointed to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel by George Washington at Boston Commons.

He and his three sons, Major Salmon Moulton, Ebenezer and Stephen Moulton, Jr. fought at the Battles of Harlem Heights, White Plains and Long Island. They were captured and imprisoned by the British on September 15, 1776 for a period of 6 months.

Lt. Col Moulton came to settle in Floyd in 1793 being elected the town's first supervisor on March 4, 1796. He died in Floyd in March of 1819 and his place of burial is located approximately 1/4 mile easterly of this park