Belvedere in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pacific Mail Steamship China

PACIFIC MAIL STEAMSHIP CHINA
Length 360.0'   Breadth 47.4'   Depth 31.5'

William H. Webb designed and built the SS CHINA in New York City for trans-Pacific passenger, cargo and mail service. She came to her San Francisco homeport via the Straits of Magellan in 1867 for the first of thirty round trips to Yokohama and Hong Kong.

In 1879, the SS CHINA, a wooden, sidewheel steamer, also rigged for sail, was laid aside in favor of iron steamers. She was brought to the marine crematory in Tiburon Cove in 1886 to be burned for scrap metal. Too beautiful to burn, the Social Saloon with attached staterooms was removed from the top deck and barged to Belvedere Cove where it was used as a residence for ninety years becoming commonly known as the China Cabin.

The Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society with the cooperation of the City of Belvedere saved the China Cabin from demolition in 1978 and, with the help of donations and grants, restored it to its original grace. When the preservation project was completed in 1986, the Social Saloon was opened to the public as a treasure of the maritime heritage of the Atlantic and Pacific seaboards.

2. Pacific Mail Steamship China Marker - wide view
The marker is one of two mounted to the anchor in front of the China Cabin.
3. Pacific Mail Steamship China Marker - wider view
The marker is visible here through the railings, to the right of the walkway leading to the China Cabin.