Belvedere in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Looking Back at Belvedere

Inscription. These early photographs from the Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society show Belvedere as a summer resort community. Historic panel provided by the Belvedere Community Foundation.

(Main photo:) Before the 1930s, land access to Tiburon was via San Rafael Avenue and Beach Road, across this drawbridge to Ark Row and Main Street. The opening of the drawbridge was a well-attended event which allowed arks and houseboats to move between Belvedere Cove and the calmer lagoon for safety in the winter. A grand procession each spring ushered the arks from the lagoon into Belvedere Cove for the summer. This event was the original “Opening Day". The houseboats and arks were floating quarters for vacationing families.

(Lower left photo:) Looking east from Belvedere Island toward the Cove, lagoon, railroad yard and early houses in Tiburon. In the left foreground is the Tropic Bird, brought to shore as a residence on Beach Road. On the right is Corinthian Island.

When the drawbridge became a fixed span, arks could no longer be moved to the cove for the summer and many were beached along the shoreline. The bridge was later replaced by a rock wall and the remaining marsh was filled and built upon.

(Lower right photo:) As seen from Corinthian Island, a later model of the drawbridge.

The square two-story building at the north end of the bridge still stands.