Duncanville in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Christian Church of Duncanville

Inscription.

This congregation traces its origin to informal services held in Duncanville (Est. 1882) in the early 1890s by the Rev. G. Q. Grasty of nearby Lancaster. According to local tradition Robert N. Daniel, the son of a local Baptist preacher, and his wife Frances A. (Palmer) played an important role in the formal organization of the congregation in 1893. They were among the church's seventeen charter members.

Services were held in a schoolhouse until 1913 when a sanctuary was built with funds donated by Robert and Frances. In 1916 Frances deeded the land on which the church was built to the congregation. Misfortune struck when the sanctuary was accidentally destroyed by fire in 1917 and the bank entrusted with funds to replace it failed. The congregation persevered and completed a new sanctuary in 1919. A classroom, choir loft, and two wings were added to the structure in 1923.

Weekly services began in 1949. The church built a new sanctuary here in 1959 on a lot it had purchased from a Daniel family member in 1953. The church added an educational wing in 1968 and fellowship hall in 1988. First Christian Church continues to serve local citizens with a variety of educational and community outreach programs.

3. First Christian Church of Duncanville