Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lighthouses of the Mackinac Straits

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

Inscription. The Mackinac Straits, with its narrow passage and the many reefs and shoals to the east and west, has been one of the most dangerous points on the Great Lakes for sailors since the late seventeenth century, evidenced by the many shipwrecks in the area. Storms and fog created additional hazards to shipping and made navigation of the Straits a very risky venture.

Lighthouses marked the more dangerous reefs or channels and could be seen from miles away. They helped steer the ships safely through the narrow Straits and among the many islands and reefs. Originally, light ships were anchored at these locations, but eventually were replaced by sturdy buildings with high light towers. Although modern radar and the construction of the Mackinac Bridge reduced the need for the lighthouses, many of these pictured here are still in use.

(photo captions)
• Light ship Lansing Shoal docked at St. Ignace for the winter • Old Mackinaw Point Lighthouse • Poe Reef Lighthouse • Waugoshance Point Lighthouse • St. Helena Island Lighthouse • Spectacle Reef Lighthouse • McGulpin Point Lighthouse • Grays Reef Lighthouse • Mackinac Island Lighthouse • White Shoal Lighthouse • Round Island Lighthouse

Erected by Mackinaw City Historical Pathway. (Marker Number 30.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Bridges & ViaductsWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list.

(marker on left • Old Mackinaw Point Lighthouse in right background)

1. Mackinac Straits Michigan Interactive Lighthouse Map. Click on a lighthouse name or icon for more information on that lighthouse. (Submitted on August 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lighthouses of the Straits of Mackinac. Some of these photos were taken during a lighthouse tour during the North American Light House Festival held in Mackinaw City, Michigan. (Submitted on August 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 14 Lighthouses to Explore in the Straits of Mackinac. Michigan has more lighthouses than any other state (at nearly 120) and the Straits of Mackinac is home to more than a dozen of these historic navigational aids. These lights remain a testament to the state’s early maritime history. (Submitted on August 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Round Island Lighthouse
(Mackinaw Island in background)