Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

History of the Tiburon Trestle

Inscription.
(Upper left photo:) The Tiburon Trestle, completed in 1883, was a 750-foot redwood structure that spanned mostly marshland before attaching to earthen berms at each end. The trestle support beams, which are in front of you, and the berm, on which Trestle Trail travels, are the only remnants of this once grand structure. The white building is the original Reed school house. The 40-feet of historic Northwestern Pacific Railroad track was reassembled by volunteers in 2017.

(Lower left photo:) In January of 1941, people scrambled up the berm where you are now to board a "Last Ride” train. Passenger rail service between San Rafael and Sausalito would be discontinued within a month. You can learn more about Tiburon's railroad history by visiting the Railroad & Ferry Depot Museum at Shoreline Park in downtown Tiburon.

(Upper right photo:) This train is similar to one that brought mobster Al Capone to Tiburon in 1934. The entire train carrying him and other convicts was rolled onto a barge at the waterfront and pushed by tug to the recently-opened federal penitentiary on Alcatraz Island.

(Middle right photo:) This is Train #3, after completing a Ukiah to San Rafael run in 1952. It is "deadheading," meaning no passengers or cargo are on board, into Tiburon for cleaning the cars and restocking.

It was one of the last steam locomotives to make this run.

(Lower right photo:) The white circle is the location of Tunnel No. 1, a 568-foot bore made in 1884 that trains traveled to and from San Rafael. Tunnel No. 1's concrete entrance still stands; it can be seen by hiking 1/2 mile north from the entrance to Belveron Mini Park at the corner of Tiburon Blvd and Jefferson Ave.

More about this

2. History of the Tiburon Trestle Marker - wide view
The subject marker is the one on the left.
marker. The marker is located at the end/top of the south end of the berm that formerly supported the track and trestle, in the park known as "Blackie's Pasture". The marker is visible when driving north on Tiburon Boulevard, just before the boulevard makes a 270 degree turn to the west when driving away from Tiburon. However, when in Blackie's Pasture, the marker itself is not easy to see - one needs to walk to the path at the beginning of the berm (path is not marked), but from there it is about a 3 minute gentle uphill walk to the marker.

Courtesy of the State of California Department of Parks and Recreation
3. Marker detail: Upper left photo (see marker body text for caption)