Rosiclare in Hardin County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fluorite Mining

Inscription. Fluorite, the official Illinois state mineral, was discovered in 1839 by James Anderson while digging a well near Fairview Landing one half mile SW of this site. Fluorite was a waste product until the steel industry began using the mineral in their open hearth process in 1888. Rosiclare Lead and Fluorspar Mining Co., located 255 yards NW of this site, was the first major producer of fluorite. The largest and deepest fluorite mines in the world are located in Hardin County. For many years these mines have produced about three-fourths of the fluorite mined in the United States.

Erected 1994 by Hardin County Historical and Genealogical Society & Illinois State Historical Society.

near the entrance of American Fluorite Museum