Cross Keys in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Cross Keys

“It was not in men to stand such fire as that.”

— 1862 Valley Campaign —

The format of the marker has been updated while the text and content have remained the same.
Inscription. Following Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s victory at Winchester, Union troops pursued the Confederates south, “up” the Shenandoah Valley. While Gen. John C. Fremont advanced on the Valley Turnpike, another Union force, led by Gen. James Shields, pursued Jackson through the Page (Luray) Valley farther east.

Jackson took position at Port Republic, four miles east of you, to engage Shields, leaving Gen. Richard Ewell here at Cross Keys to hold back Fremont. Ewell posted his 5,000 men on a ridge overlooking Mill Creek, one mile to your right. The 15th Alabama Infantry regiment remained here at Union Church to give timely warning of Fremont’s approach.

Early on June 8, 1862, Fremont brushed aside the Alabamians. He posted 40 cannon in the fields to your front and began furiously shelling the Confederate position. Two hours later Fremont attacked, blindly throwing Gen. Julius Stahel’s brigade forward toward Ewell’s right. The 8th New York was slaughtered by Gen. Isaac R, Trimble’s Confederate brigade, which was sheltered behind a rail fence. Attacks against Ewell’s center and left achieved no better success.

Fremont withdrew here to the Keezeletown Road. Ewell slipped away, joining Jackson on the banks of the South Fork of the Shenandoah River at Port Republic. The last battle of the 1862 Valley Campaign
was fought there June 9, 1862.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

The previous version of the marker.
the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.

4. The Battle of Cross Keys Marker seen with the modern Union Church in the background
The modern building sits on the original site of the Union Church that stood here at the time of the battle.
5. Graves of Marylanders killed in the Battle of Harrisonburg
These graves are located in the cemetery across the road from the marker. They were killed in the action at Harrisonburg, which occured two days prior to the battle of Cross Keys.