Duncanville in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church of Duncanville

Inscription.

This congregation grew from a Union Sunday School that was organized in 1882, soon after the railroad reached Duncanville. Classes met weekly at Union Hall, an interdenominational place of worship that had served the surrounding communities for several years. The Methodist Church in Duncanville was organized officially in 1883 with fourteen charter members and the Rev. George W. Owens as its first pastor. In 1889, during the pastorate of the Rev. C. G. Shutt, the congregation erected its first church building at this site. It served the congregation for about 40 years until a larger structure was built.

First United Methodist Church of Duncanville, whose growth has paralleled that of the city, has seen its greatest increase in membership since the close of World War II. After years as a circuit church, the congregation became a full-time station in 1946.

Through the years, the church has actively served and met the needs of the community. Many of Duncanville's earliest settlers and town leaders have been members here. With its founding dating to the first days of the city's settlement, the First United Methodist Church of Duncanville is an important element in the area's heritage.

4. First United Methodist Church of Duncanville
5. First United Methodist Church of Duncanville