Charlevoix in Charlevoix County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charlevoix's World's Largest Cherry Pie

Inscription.
The pie crust measured from 14 feet, 4 inches in diameter, 2 feet deep and weighing a total of 7 tons.

A total of 1,730 lbs. for the pie crust
850 lbs. of flour
325 lbs. of water
15 lbs. of salt
110 lbs. of milk
375 lbs. of shortening
55 lbs. of baking powder

A total of 12,750 lbs. for the pie filling
4,950 lbs. of Michigan cherries
2,850 lbs. of water
260 lbs. of butter
90 lbs. of tapioca
3,850 lbs. of cherry juice
540 lbs. of sugar
120 lbs. of lemon juice
90 lbs. of salt

Egg wash and sugar distributed on top of pie crust using a helicopter.

Some interesting facts
The pie was baked intact in a specially constructed 14 foot pie tin and 18 foot oven on the grounds of Medusa Cement Corporation. The pie "tin" was made by Will-Flow. Medusa made the oven for the pie. It took five hours to cook the pie. It was the first world's largest cherry pie in the U.S.A. Originated by Dave Phillips, May, 1976.

Eagle Scout Project Site renovated by Connor J. Currier - 2009

Landmarks. In addition, it is included in the Believe It or Not series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1976.

1. World's Largest Cherry Pie Battle: Charlevoix vs. Traverse City, Michigan. In 1976 a man named Dave Phillips, convinced local
(oven and pie tin on exhibit in background)
businesses in Charlevoix to bake the World's Largest Cherry Pie. The result: a cherry pie weighing 17,420 pounds became the world record. In 1987, the town of Traverse City decided to do something about it. The Chef Pierre Bakeries went to work, baking a cherry pie that put Charlevoix to shame: 28,350 pounds; 17 feet, 6 inches in diameter. (Submitted on August 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The World’s Largest Cherry Pie Pan – Traverse City. Near Traverse City stands the World’s Largest Cherry Pie Pan. The pan was made to hold the World’s Largest Cherry Pie at the time, from 1987-1992. This pie and pan broke the previous records that were held by Charlevoix. In 1992, the record of the world’s largest cherry pie was taken by Oliver, British Columbia. (Submitted on August 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Former World's Largest Cherry Pie Pan. Charlevoix says Traverse City’s cherry pie didn’t have a bottom crust, and was therefore null. Traverse City says its pie was bigger, plain and simple. But neither of the pies were as big as the cherry pie made in Oliver, British Columbia, in 1992. The Canadian bakery made a cherry pie that weighed 37,740 pounds, but they didn’t save the pie pan. So, all speculation aside, the world’s biggest cherry pie pan sits in Traverse City, Michigan, 50
3. Worlds Largest Cherry Pie 1976 - 1987
(B.S.A. Eagle Project plaque mounted beside marker)
One of the top 20 Bicentennial Events
in U.S.A. May 1976
Listed in the Guinness Book of World Records
Event Originated & Orchestrated
By David R. Phillips - Charlevoix, MI
This Site Renovated by
Connor J. Currier
B.S.A. Eagle Scout Project
July 2008 - July 2009
miles from the world’s second biggest pie pan in Charlevoix. (Submitted on August 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Charlevoix's World's Largest Cherry Pie "Oven"
5. Charlevoix's World's Largest Cherry Pie, "Oven" & Pie Tin