Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Rotary Club of Paducah / "Service Above Self"

Front side
(front:)

Established in 1915 as the 2nd Rotary Club in Kentucky and 139th in the world. The Club met first at the Palmer House, then the Irvin S. Cobb Hotel and then the Carson Center. From an initial membership of 55 men, the Club grew to include more than 200 people of all genders, races, and cultural backgrounds.

(reverse:)

The Club has a rich history of philanthropic work in Paducah, particularly with children. The annual Antique Quilt Show raises money for educational programs, including speech contests and learning resources. Starting in 2010, the Community Scholarship Program paid college tuition for qualified McCracken Co. students.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 2501 Kentucky Ave, Paducah KY 42003, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. According to the Kentucky Historical Society's website, the marker was dedicated on August 1, 2018.

reverse side
In front of Carson Convention Center