Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

St. Francis de Sales

Inscription.

St. Francis de Sales Catholic Church is the oldest church in Paducah located on original site. Property purchased May 8, 1848, for $225 by Father Elisha Durbin. First church built 1849 and was enclosed with a fence as livestock roamed at large at the time. First pastor was Rev. Wm. Oberhulsman, 1850-54. Second church built in 1870 by Rev. Ivo Schacht, 1869-71.

Reverse:
Rev. Herman W. Jansen, pastor from 1882-1909, built present church at cost of $30,000. Cornerstone laid June 5, 1899. Rev. Henry Connolly was pastor 1909-27. Rev. John D. Fallon served 1927-38. Rev. Albert J. Thompson 1938-57. Rev. Charles DeNardi 1957-63. Rev. Robert T. Wilson named pastor 1963. Members of six generations under eighteen pastors have worshipped here.

2. St. Francis de Sales Marker Reverse
At the main entrance of the church