Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

One of the Shortest Main Streets in America

The Tiburon Peninsula Historical Trail

...and with plenty of character which hasn't really changed that much in spite of more than 100 years of many fires and buildings being erected, enlarged, dismantled, moved or disguised with bewildering rapidity. Main Street was built on a narrow, gravelly spit connecting Point Tiburon with Corinthian Island, which you see in the background. There was water on both sides. The first buildings were on the right, facing the bay, with their backs resting on pilings in the lagoon (now the Main Street parking lot). Since the last great fire in 1921, most of the buildings you see in these pictures (circa 1930) survive today.

Erected by Tiburon Peninsula Foundation, Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society. (Marker Number 7.)

2. One of the Shortest Main Streets in America Marker - wide view, with Main Street as the background
3. Main Street, Tiburon