Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tiburon Was a Railroad Town

The Tiburon Peninsula Historical Trail

Inscription.
(Left photo caption:) The magnificent ferry, Ukiah, was built in the Tiburon railroad yards and launched in January, 1891. She could carry 4,000 passengers and 16 loaded freight cars. long and 78-feet wide, she was among the largest ferryboats in the world.

Trains rolled in daily, first pulled by wood burners, then by oil-burning engines and finally by diesels. Spanning 83 years, the last ferry tied up and discharged eight freight cars on September 25, 1967. Tiburon, the railroad town, retired to a new life.

(Middle photo caption:) The only building remaining from this photograph, taken in the early 1940s, is the Donahue Depot, the terminus of the San Francisco and North Pacific Railroad. Its owner, Peter Donahue, was a visionary and fiercely competitive entrepreneur who built this railroad in the 1880s. His crews chiseled out hills, blasted three tunnels and sunk trainload after trainload of ballast to fill the marshes between here and San Rafael...a monumental accomplishment.

(Right photo caption:) A deepwater anchorage at Tiburon allowed large ferryboats to carry both freight and passengers coming off the trains. The huge framework depicted, known as "the gallows frame,” lifted the apron of the pier to allow railcars to be pushed onto waiting ferries headed for San Francisco. These big wheels stand in front of our library the Railroad Museum (the gray building straight ahead).

Erected by Tiburon Peninsula Foundation,

Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society. (Marker Number 8.)