Warren in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Young's Garden Mart

Inscription.
Clem Sr. and Cora Young bought the first of the 20 acre farm in 1923. Their three children helped work the farm. In 1924 the first greenhouse was built. Clem Jr. and his wife Barb bought out the business. Together, with their four children and son-in-law they worked to make the business grow. The first retail store was built in 1957. Young's still grow all their own vegetable and bedding plants. The Christmas Fantasy was added in 1985. Some of the Young family grandchildren help to keep the family business running.

Erected 2005 by Warren Historical Commission.

1. Kutchey Family Market
Young's Garden Mart & Christmas Fantasy closed, probably in 2017, and has been replaced by Kutchey Family Market.
    — Submitted August 14, 2020, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

Google Street View image of the marker and building taken just weeks after a fire on April 29, 2012 damaged the building.
3. Young's Garden Mart Marker - missing