Mackinaw City in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Minneapolis

Sank April 4, 1894 — No lives lost

— Shipwrecks Nearby —

One of the 19 boats rushing from Chicago to provide grains to the east coast markets.
One of two boats to sink in the icy water of the Straits.

Pulling two schooners, the steam-powered Minneapolis was slow to arrive in the Straits. By the time she arrived the Barnum, who embarked simultaneously, was already on the bottom. But one day's delay was not sufficient to weaken the deadly ice nor alert the threatened crew.

In gale force winds, the Minneapolis turned the corner at Waugoshance around 3am on April 4th. Darkness veiled the dangerous ice and it wasn't until the first mate noted the sluggish response to the wheel that he suspected a leak, found water in the hold, and woke the captain.

Water must have poured in quickly because the boilers were extinguished and the boat was adrift before reaching Mackinaw City. The crew of 14 frantically waved lanterns to gain the attention of the first schooner in tow, the schooner whose momentum and quick-thinking captain brought it up to the stern of the Minneapolis so the crew could scurry off. Shortly after all men moved to safety the tow line was cut and the Minneapolis sank. Today the spot is marked with a buoy; it is just southwest of the south tower of the Mackinac Bridge.

Insurance drives the fleet
On
April 1st, 1894 when 19 ships left the Chicago harbor some remained behind fearful of the likely ice in the Straits. But it was not a choice for the management of the Minneapolis because they knew their boat needed repairs and was only covered by insurance until April 15th. So they hurried off to Buffalo, expecting to complete one run before a protracted lay up, repairs, and then insurance renewal. Their "last trip" before repairs paralleled the Barnum's. She was valued at $45,000 and insured for $43,000. Her cargo of 48,577 bushels of wheat was insured for $30,607.

2. Marker detail: Minneapolis

1. Minneapolis. The Minneapolis was a wood steamer built in Marine City MI in 1873, originally as a passenger ship but later converted to carry bulk cargo. She was to become another victim of early April ice. The Minneapolis is located just 500 feet southwest of the main south tower of the Mackinaw Bridge. The bow is open and the stern rail is intact but the lower stern is open, exposing the propeller. The rudder lies on the bottom alongside the prop. (Submitted on August 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Minneapolis Shipwreck. The Minneapolis was a 226' X 34' wooden bulk freighter that was carrying wheat when it sank due to the ice on April 4, 1894. The site is a
3. Marker detail: Drawing of Minneapolis Shipwreck
large pile of debris but is very neat to check out as there is so much to see. It sits 125’ down and is an advanced dive. (Submitted on August 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Steamer Minneapolis. Damaged by ice and then ran across rocky bottom near McGulpin Pt., causing her to leak profusely. She sank quickly after her fires were put out by the rising water. Her crew was rescued by the schooner San Diego, part of her tow. One crew-member claimed that she was holed by ice where her iron plating had been removed to repair the wooden hull and was not replaced. (Submitted on August 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Minneapolis Shipwreck Location
(second from left of six related markers at this location)