Mackinaw City in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

James W. Bennett

Sank November 14, 1876 — Five lives lost

— Shipwrecks Nearby —

Inscription. Tuesday, Nov. 14, 1876
Two 16-year-old boys among the five scalded to death on the tug Bennett

A cold November night in 1876 the James W. Bennett ran hard aground near Epoufette. The crew had to spend the night onboard. During the night escaping steam from the boiler cooked five crew members.

On the tug is a small room directly over the boiler. The crew had all gone into the little room for the purpose of warming and drying themselves. The engineer and Obediah Newton were down in the engine room.

About half past 5 o'clock in the morning the valve on the boiler suddenly blew open, probably because of the odd angle of the grounded boat. The escaping steam poured directly into the room where the Capt. and his hands were asleep. The engineer closed the valve as soon as it could be done, but it was too late. Death had its victims.

The sight presented by the dead bodies made the stoutest hearts quail. They were all black as coal, and the hair on the heads of the unfortunate victims pulled off at the slightest touch, the poor creatures being literally scalded to death.

The crew was primarily from Mackinaw City. John Newton, son of the survivor Obediah Newton, and Vetal Burasaw, the cook, were both only 16 years old.

As of 1871 all steam vessels were required
to have a boiler steam safety valve, the valve that malfunctioned on the Bennett.

In Memoriam
Paul Pelke • Francis Martin • William Mulerone • John Newton • Vetal Burasaw

2. Marker detail: John Newton? The Bennett?
One of these boys, playing on St. Helena Island, could have been John Newton. Is the tug in the background the Bennett?
3. Marker detail: James W. Bennett
4. Marker detail: James W. Bennett