Mackinaw City in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eber Ward

Sank April 20, 1909 — Five lives lost

— Shipwrecks Nearby —

Inscription. Eber Ward hit ice, sank quickly

Entering the Straits from the west the captain saw what he thought was slush ice. He reported that he slowed the boat and completely stopped the engines before hitting the ice pack that ripped open the bow and sent the boat to the bottom within 10 minutes.

The crew made it to the two lifeboats and both were launched. But as the Eber Ward sank, the curved davits, shown here holding the lifeboats, caught the edge of one of the lifeboats, flipped it and threw the crew into the icy water. Five of the crew members perished leaving "a few bubbles."

Counter Opinions
A former captain asserted that the Ward undoubtedly hit a rock. It could not have been ice since the bow was sheathed with iron plates and had a watertight bulkhead.

First Mat Gallino disagreed with the captain, the engines were not going slow — disagreed with former captain, it was ice not a rock.

The Steamboat Inspection Service said the captain was guilty of misconduct, negligence, and inattention to his duties. His license was revoked.

In Memoriam
John Hern • James Perry • John Leubrath • Kenny McKay • Deckhand

1. Eber Ward Shipwreck. This vessel was built with 2 decks, and could handle package or bulk freight. It was fitted with a powered unloading apparatus for grain cargo, and in later years in even sported electric lighting. The Eber Ward left her winter quarters in Chicago and picked up a cargo of corn in Milwaukee,
2. Marker detail: Shipwrecked Sailors of the Eber Ward
Left to right: First Mate A. Gallino, Capt. Timese LeMay, Chief Engineer Frank Baldwin, 2nd Engineer S. Shipman, Deckhand Augustus Palmer, Wheelsman Charles Lester, Steward John Winterhaler, and Wheelsman Frank Gutch
bound for Port Huron. The wreck sits upright with cabins missing but hull intact, headed due south, about 5 miles West of the Mackinac Bridge in 145′ of water. (Submitted on August 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Eber Ward Shipwreck. The bow was punctured with ice and charges were levied against Captain Timese Lemay, who later admitted, that he felt the ice was “slush” and sailed the Eber Ward way too hard for the conditions at the time. Five lives were lost from the crew of fifteen. (Submitted on August 15, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Eber Ward
4. Marker detail: Eber Ward Shipwreck Location