Chick-Fil-A Peach Bowl / CFP National Semifinal

— LSU 63, Oklahoma 28 —

Inscription.
LSU, behind record-setting quarterback Joe Burrow, advanced to the CFP National Championship Game with a dominant 63-28 win over No. 4 Oklahoma in the Chick-fil-A Peach Bowl in Atlanta. Burrow set an SEC record by accounting for eight touchdowns (seven passing, one rushing) as the Tigers raced out to a 49-14 halftime lead and were never challenged by the Sooners. With the game tied at 7-7, LSU responded with 28 straight points, to take a 35-7 lead on a 30-yard TD pass from Burrow to Justin Jefferson, his fourth TD reception of the game. Leading 49-14 at halftime, the Tigers stretched the lead to 56-14 on a 3-yard run by Burrow early in the third quarter. The Tigers piled up 692 yards of total offense in what was its first appearance in the College Football Playoff.

Erected 2019 by Louisiana State University.

More about this marker. Located on a currently unnamed wall outside Gate 22 of Tiger Stadium.