Nicodemus in Graham County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Together We Gather

Nicodemus National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
"One of the main things we did at (Nico)Demus was skate and dance at the Hall at Christmas. Oh man, old young tried to skate."
Bernard Bates, Nicodemus descendant

Construction of the Township Hall gave Nicodemus a community building with electricity and a stage. Twelve residents-black and white- quarried rock and built the Hall from 1937-39. People gathered here for weekly dances, community events, roller-skating, "pay parties," and elections.

Community life has always been vital in Nicodemus. Churches and benevolent societies were active social forces from the 1870s. During the Great Depression, the federal government's Works Progress Administration (WPA) paid unemployed people to learn new skills. Nicodemus residents learned new trades while building their community center.

[Caption:]
Workers planed the door for the front of the Hall. They quarried magnesia limestone in neighboring Rooks County since it was stronger that the local stone.
The Hall continues to hst town meetings, special programs, and Homecoming gatherings. The National Park Service's Visitor Center here includes exhibits, a park store, and an audiovisual program.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the

Interior.