Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John A. Munroe ('36 B.A., '41 M.A.)

Inscription.
This building is named for renowned scholar John A. Munroe an authority on Delaware history and the author of many books, including a history of the University. After receiving his bachelor's and master's degrees from Delaware, he joined the history faculty in 1942, while working on his doctorate (University of Pennsylvania, 1947). He chaired the department from 1952-69 and retired as H. Rodney Sharp Professor of History in 1982. As the primary instructor for the formerly required Delaware history course, Dr. Munroe taught a majority of the University's students for many years. He was one of the first recipients of UD's Francis Alison Faculty Award.

Munroe Hall, home to the Department of Anthropology, incorporates three historic brick homes. 45-56 West Delaware Avenue, originally built as faculty housing before World War I. They were renovated and unified by a two-story addition, and the building was dedicated in 1997.

Erected by University of Delaware.

2. The marker is in front of Munroe Hall