Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Haynes High School

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, August 16, 2020
Inscription.  Haynes School was named for William Haynes, a local African American who made the land available on which the school was built. With T. Clinton Derricks as founding principal, Haynes began in 1931 as an elementary school with grades one through eight. Prior to the 1962 merger of the city and county governments, the only high school for African Americans in rural Davidson County began at Haynes in 1935 when the ninth grade was added. Grades ten through twelve were added by 1938. The last senior class graduated in 1967 and the junior high school program closed in 1970.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 178.)

Tennessee State Library and Archives, 1931
3. Haynes School
Front and side views of Haynes Consolidated Negro School. Three African American children are standing on the steps.